Skip to content
Cash On Delivery Upto ₹10k
Cash On Delivery Upto ₹10k

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy covers the information that Kim Krafts Pvt. Ltd. ("the Company", “Kim’s” and/or "We") collects from the user(s) ("User(s)" and/or "You") of www.kimkrafts.in ("Website"). This privacy policy describes how Kim’s manages personal information with respect to your privacy. This Privacy Policy maybe amended from time to time. The Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Terms and / or the User Agreement.

 

We at Kim’s, value your concerns about online privacy & security while browsing and shopping at our Website and make efforts to ensure that the personal information provided by you is not misused. Further, in the event that the following privacy policy does not answer or address your questions, please reach out to our Grievance Officer at the contact details given below.

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from the Website, as part of the buying and selling process, and in order for us to perform our services, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, [phone numbers] and email address as well as your account information, including your password, details about your purchases and details about your interactions with us.

When you browse the Website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your consent and permission, we may send you emails about the Website, new products and other updates.

 

Kim’s may use this information to undertake and perform its legal obligations, as a part of providing its service to you, including to:

 

  1. process your financial transactions and service your order;

  2. respond to customer service requests, and address questions and concerns in connection with our service;

  3. administer your account;

  4. provide requested product or service information;

  5. notify you about special offers and services of and selected third parties;

  6. administer promotions and notify you of important events;

  7. investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities and / or violations of our Terms;

  8. meet our research and product/service development needs and to improve our Website, services and offerings; and / or

  9. customize your experience, including targeting our services and offerings to you.

We do not sell, rent or share your personally identifiable information to or with third parties in any way other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

 

By using our Services or the Website, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and our data collection and usage-related practices prescribed in our Privacy Policy. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, it is implied that you opt-in and consent to our collecting such data and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no and opt out.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@kimkrafts.in or mailing us at: Kim’s, 668 Ghitorni, Mehrauli-Gurgaon Road, New Delhi, Delhi-110030.

Further, we will still send you service-related announcements which are transactional in nature, including, but not limited to, a registration email, order related notifications and emails automatically triggered by actions you took on the Website. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature and are transactional in nature.

 

How do I update the personal information shared?

 

You have the right to access and correct, or delete your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. This may be accomplished by clicking on the link, "My Account", where you can view and make changes to most of your personal information immediately. For security purposes, certain types of personal information may only be changed or modified by contacting support. We will respond to your request promptly within a reasonable time.

 

 

 

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms. In accordance with applicable law, Kim’s maybe required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, such as, to comply with a warrant, court order, or legal notice served on Kim’s including its directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors, where a disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, avoid litigation, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, and/or respond to a government request. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that such disclosure should be made for reasons of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.

 

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, Kim’s uses third-party providers to bill and process the transactions for purchase of goods and services and they will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. 

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which they will handle your personal information.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave the Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms.

 

Links: When you click on links on the Website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 5 - AGE OF CONSENT 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 6 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.  

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION 

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of The Company or your dealings with the Website, You can contact us via the links at the bottom of the page.

 

Kimkrafts.in – Grievance Officer

This page is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(11) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”) that requires publishing the name of the Grievance Officer and his/her contact details on the website, such that users or any victim who suffers as a result of a violation of Rule 3 (outlined in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use) by any other person, can notify their complaints to us. 

 

Accordingly, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of Your personal sensitive information as governed by the Privacy Policy is: Ms. Meena Kapur.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Grievance Officer at info@kimkrafts.in or by mail at:

KIM KRAFTS PVT. LTD.

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

668 Ghitorni, Mehrauli-Gurgaon Road, New Delhi, Delhi-110030.